School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. About quarter of a mile from where I live, there is a bush called "madra caldra" or even better known as the "dog bush".
    It is said that long ago a big black dog lived at this bush and that he used to accompany everybody up to the bridge that divides Dungimmon and Tullyegan and then turn back. This was repeated for years and it became quite common among the people.
    Various attempts were made to kill this dog but it was of no avail. Neither powder nor shot could take his life. People then thought that he would always remain in the locality but he was afterwards shot with a crooked sixpence.
    Oliver Plunket Dungimmon was the person who shot him and his grand children are now living. The dog used to go up and eat the feeding out of the pig's
    Patrick J. O Reilly
    Tullyagan, Co. Cavan