School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. The people of this district suffered dreadfully from the effects of the famine.
    The district was very thickly populated then. The Ratherom estate at Mount Pallas and the Maxwell estate at Arley are covered with ruins.
    The first misfortune was the failure of the potato crop the main food of the people. The disease came in form of blight and they were cut down in June just when they were formed. When digging time came there were no potatoes. The poor people were in a terrible state as they had no other food only eggs and milk and potatoes at all meals. With hunger and want came a plauge and hundreds died from it. Then came a Government relief of food in the form of Indian meal to relieve the starving peasantry. It was the first appearance of Indian meal in this country. The Government the next year got in a certain
    Edward Gaffney
    Pollareagh, Co. Cavan