School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. There are two holy wells in this locality one called Pábraigín Wee and the other in Kilbride called Tobar Brigde. Saint Bridget's well is situated in Kilbride two fields away from Kilbride grave-yard. In this well the water gushes out from the hard rock. The water cures a sick stomach and all forms of vomiting. The water is supposed to be taken from the well on a Thursday and people say one Our Father and three Hail Mary's while taking it. A man has to take the water for a woman and a woman has to take it for a man. There is a very strange story connected with this well. A gipsy woman travelling in this locality washed clothes in the well and next morning the well moved to another bush in the field and remains there still. The track of where the well was is still to be seen. The water is very beautiful
    Edward Gaffney
    Pollareagh, Co. Cavan