School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. Long ago it is said that people did not wear boots until they were fully grown. Now children go barefoot in summer but they wear boots in winter. Old people say that two people should not wash their feet in the same water because if they do, they will have a quarrel afterwards.
    Long ago boots were made in this district but now they are only repaired. There are two shoe - makers in this locality. This has been a tradition in their famalies for generations back. In former times there were many shoe - makers in this place all making boots but now there are only two and they are only repairing boots. It is said that this change is on account of the foreign boots coming in.
    About twenty years ago, clogs were very common but now they have practically disappeared and boots and shoes have taken their place.
    Charles O Reilly
    Tullyagan, Co. Cavan