School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. There is a fort in Mr Michael Smiths field in Garrysallagh.
    The fort is circular in shape and there are tree all around it. It is made in three mounds. The mounds were made of clay for protection against attack from outsiders. There are two entrances to the fort, one facing the North and the other facing the South.
    This fort was built by the Danes as a protection against the invader. There is another fort in Cavan coulter [?], in Patrick McEnroe's field in direct line with that one. The field in which the fort is, is called Dunalaghan.
    Light is often seen going from one fort to another at night. The old people claim that the forts are inhabited by fairies.
    Marie Fallon
    Mount Nugent, Co. Cavan