School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. Throughout the country there are mass rocks to be seen where mass was said during the Penal Times. They are usually in backward places where priests could say mass without the soldiers knowing it, because priests could not remain in the country at this period.
    One of these rocks is to be seen yet in the townland of Kildorough in the parish of Castlerahan, Co Cavan. It stands in a field now owned by Mrs McGuire. Its height is about three feet and its breadth five feet. There is a white-thorn tree, which spreads a large branch as a background to the mass-altar. The stone is just like a mass altar.
    Visiting priests from America to Ballyjamesduff and Mountnugent come to see this rock. The tree, which is behind the mass altar, is over three hundred years
    Brigid Smyth
    Lismacanigan Upper, Co. Cavan