School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. In this district there are many forts and many a weird story is told about them. One of these forts, which is situated in the lands of Mountpallas is said to contain a treasure. This treasure is supposed to be a crock of gold and people say it was hidden there about the time the Normans came. According to old people this fort belonged to a giant in the early days and it might have been he who put the gold there. Many attempts were made to discover it but without success because anyone who dug for it was stopped by the appearance of a big black dog which is said to be in charge of the gold. The last attempt to discover the treasure was made by a Mr Rotheram and an English visitor who was staying with him. Both employed men to dig for the treasure. For one year the men worked and during that time they saw many queer things. Some of them were so terrible that they
    Patrick J. O Reilly
    Tullyagan, Co. Cavan