School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. Ireland, like all the other countries of the world, has its old customs and feasts. When Hallowe'en is drawing near, the children try to learn new customs from their elders, as they are tired of playing the same old tricks year after year.
    All the children of one townland gather into one house where there is plenty of liberty.
    The children commence the sport, ducking for apples. A tub of water is got and an apple is put floating on top of it, and each child tries to get it with his teeth. An apple is hung from the ceiling, and the child places his left hand on a stool, and has a rod in his right and he goes round the
    Marie Fallon
    Mount Nugent, Co. Cavan