School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    island from the far-away country of Greece a mighty warrior called prince Gale who thus addressed himself to the Irish hero: Finn of the Fianna, I am renowned as a warrior but my fleetness of foot puts the strenght of my arms to shame. I issue a challenge now and I defy any man in Ireland to get the better of me in running or wrestling. So he issued a challenge now with Prince Gale. the started the race but carle beat him by miles so ever after wards he was called the best runner in Ireland.
  2. One day the birds had a great dispute as to who would be king of them. So the appointed a day they would have a flight so they all met and they said who ever would fly the highest would be king. So the started to fly. When the Eagle had gone up a couple of inches above the other birds, he shouted "I am king" But the wren flew from under his wing and shouted. I am king of the birds I have flown the highest. So ever after he was called king of the birds.
    AT0221: The Election of Bird‑king
    Mary T. Smyth
    Female
  3. The following are the prayers which I learned at home and at School the Lords prayers, The Hail Mary the morning offering the Act of Contrition, the Anglus. A prayer to be said at night, As I lay down to take my sleep I gave my soul to God to keep