School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. On Bread
    There are many kinds of bread. The most common of them is the loaf. In former times there were no bakery's so that the bread was made at home. The owner of a bakery is a baker. The baker has his bakery in the town and he sends out the bread to the surrounding towns and country shops in bread van's. In former times the baker sent out the bread in breadcarts instead of vans and these carts were drawn by horses and ponies.
    Hugh Sheridan
  2. On the great Floods
    Subsiding floods in the valleys of County Cavan and the Northern Shannon basin have left a Standing crop on land, potatoes are useless in muddy drills, Oats and hay uncut and unfit for harvest, turf sodden with the weight of water, turnips mashed by the force of many rains.
    Never before has early winter seen the crops unharvested in this Northern county famed for their hardiness and industry of its farming folk.
    So bad has been the season and so devastating the effect of the flooded mountainy streams that in many places the landworkers have given up their work in despair.
    County Cavan with fifty percent of its 440,00 acres