School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. Myles the Slasher was a great warrior who lived in the county Cavan long ago. There is a monument erected to his memory in Finea where he fought a great battle against the English. There is a song made up about him. There was also another great warrior who lived in county Cavan long ago. His name was Owen Roe O'Neill. He was the leader of the Irish when they won the famous battle of Benburb. When he was maching to meet Cromwell he was taken ill and died at Cloughouter Castle. He is buried in the Franciscan Albey in Cavan.
  2. Hunting is one of the chief passtimes in Ireland. Local huntsmen are after making unsuccessful attempts to capture the silver fox which roams this district. The hares are also very plentiful this season and the followers of John Peel" are looking forward to a good winters sport. The rabbits are also very plentiful around this district and the farmers in the neighbourhood of Fortland where the rabbits are most numerous are at their wits end to find a way to get rid of the little pests. They have tried to get rid of them by snaring them and traping them but it is all to no avail.
    3. products
    Hugh Sheridan
    Male
  3. A man who was out fowling near Ballyconnell shot a wild duck and she fell into some shrubbery. When he went into the shrubbery to get the duck he found a large