School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    wife gave him a push and he fell in. She locked him in it. The nobleman dispared of his some coming back so he sent a messanger to see what was keeping him Gobáns wife said he was locked in the chest with the round square and unless her husband was home safe she would not let the noblemans son out. Gobán got home safe and then they let him out as this is how Gobán got safe because his wife knew that he must have been in difficulty because there was no such a thing as a round square.
  2. Hallow Eve is the thirty first evening of October. Why it is called Hallow Eve is because it is an evening before a great feast. The supper that is usually used on Hallow Eve is boxty and Barn Bracks nuts and fruit. The tricks that are played on Hallow Eve are Ducking for apples and money and to hang an apple from the ceiling and try to get it with your mouth another trick is to put a porringer on your head and go down and kiss the floor without it falling off, another one is to put a penny on a turf and put your hand in between your legs and try to get it another one is to get three saucers and put
    Anna May Gaffney