School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan

Better alone than in bad company
    Clever people often miss their mark.
    Many hands make light work.
    An empty sack can't stand and a full one can't bend
  2. To night is Hallow Eve night. All the young people play tricks. It falls on the thirty first of October. The tricks that are played are. Ducking for money and apples, puting clay on one saucer and water on another and a ring on the other you are then blindfolded. If you put your hand in the water they say that it is a sign that you will cross the water. If you put it in the ring you will be married and if you put it in the clay you will be dead before that time twelve month. Hanging an apple from the ceiling and who ever gets the first bite at it gets the apple. putting a turf between your legs, put a penny on it and put your hand round behind your legs and try to lift the penny. The first who gets the penny has it. Some people pull the yarrow before sunset and they cannot talk any more till the next morning. some say
    Mary T. Smyth