School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. Long ago, it is said a cruel giant had his home at the top of a tall cliff that stood beside the river Shannon Every evening he placed a lighted candle outside his door for all the people could see it; and by some evel power everyone below who looked up at this candle was stire to die before sunrise next morning.
    Now in those days there was a company of brave men in Erin who went about helping people in trouble.
    Here is a chance to get rid of this wicked giant said there leader
    I am sure that anyone of us can kill this monster and I hope the light of his candle will be put out for ever. He had stolen the cows and horses of the people he had tramped down there corn fields; he has killed many of them-selves and driven more of them from their homes
    At his words a score of voices rang out. for all the young men were eager to climb the rock and kill the giant. but the eyes of the chief rested upon the youngest of them one who had only with the company a few days and had yet to fight his first battle I choose you Regan." said the leader to this
    Ita Sheridan