School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. The Mass is the sacrifice of the body a blood of Christ, which are really present under the appearances of bread and wine and offered to God by the priest for the living and the dead. Any body who comes to Mass after the Offertary is late for Mass.
    Once upon a time there was a man who used to put a stone into a box for every he heard near the end of his life he looked in the box and to his surprize he found only one stone in it, Because he had heard one Mass properly.
  2. Long ago the people never used to ware boots or shoes, They used to go bare-footed all the year round, but the children nowadays go barefooted in Summer, and they ware boots and stockings in Winter, there are not many shoemakers in our district. A man named Patrict Doyle is the shoe maker in our district It is said that his father and grandfather were shoemakers also but he dose not do a good trade The shoe maker that we get our boots fixted with a shoemakeer in Kilnaleck named Jack Slowey.
    Ita Sheridan