Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going out of an Irish port ot England which the starving people had to sell to pay the rent of their homes to the landlord If the dident sell their corn the would loose their homes It was caused by the blight that destroyed the potato crop
  2. Warts are not very common in our country There ar many cures for a wart. This is a cure I heard of. If you find a black snail without looking for him and rub him to the wart say in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost Amen. then you put the snail on a white torn bush until he withers while the snail withers the wart withers also. Whe the snail withers away the wart is gone