School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    The next time she locked the door. and refused to let in the woman and there came a great supply of butter on the churn.. She never had any trouble after. It was believed that this neighbour woman usto sell a large supply of butter although she had no cows. It is said that she usto take the butter of the churn to sell.
  2. In the town land of kill about three quarters of a mile from Kilnaleck stands kill graveyard. Many years ago a very strange thing happened. There is a man in Kilnaleck named Harry O Connell. He was going to a place named Purtie Clare to repair a clock for an old woman named Mary Conaly. So he had his bicycle with him when he came to the style he coulnt get his bicycle across the style. He left his bicycle at the back of the style. he had to pass through the graveyard there is a path round it. So he came to the house to fix the clock he was kept longer than he expected to be. When he was passing through the grave
    Joan Mc Garry