School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    annoyed. The following day the owner went for the priest again and after a great forcing he agreed to come. The priest put the ghost in to the room again and locked the door for the second time placing the Sacret heart badge on the inside of the lock. The door was never opened since and the ghost never caused any more annoyance.
  2. Once upon a time there was a woman churning from morning to night and the never came and butter on the chur only lumps of white froth. it happened the next time she was churning also.
    Then she went and told the priest what was happening whe she was churning The priest read an office and told the woman not to let in any one while she is churning So the next day she was churning a neighbouring woman came in in spite of her for a knife. So she gave her the knife an when she was done churning there was nothing only froth on the churn. So the priest heard about it and he scoulded the woman for letting in the the neighbour
    Joan Mc Garry