School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. One night a priest was called out on an urgent case. So he got ready and set off riding a horse. He had to go down a long lane to get to the house where they woman was sick. As he was passing by a certain place in the lane, the frightened, but he still kept on trotting. So he got to the house and addended the woman. While he was coming back the horse frightened in the same part of the lane but he still kept on trotting. The priest reached home in safety In a few days after a man came in to the priests house and told the priest that he want to make his peace with God So the man asked the priest did he remember going on a sick call one night very late they man asked him had he any one with him they priest said he had not. The man said that him and a nother villian was going to rob you of the blessed Sacreament The man said that when he was coming he had a big black man going and coming with him he was riding a big white horse. The priest said that
    Joan Mc Garry