School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Sun the clouds and the rainbow. The west wind brings the most rain to our district. When the birds fly high it is the sign of good weather When the birds fly inland it is the sign of storm and when the birds fly inland it is the sign of bad weather. When the rain is coming the cats and dogs get sleepy, and lie around the fire. The cricket sings sharply The cat sits on the heartstone and washes her face with her paw. When it is going to rain the cows and calves go to sheltry places. The sky becomes black and cloudy and the hills seem nearer.
  2. There was once a doctor who got married and had gone to live in a desolate country house which had been left to him by by a brother who had died suddenly. There was no one living in the house when he went to it except an old queer looking maid. They had only been a few nights in the house when the doctor was called out on an urgent case. After he had gone his wife heard foot steps coming up the stairs and the door opened thinking her husband forgot something she
    Anna May Gaffney