School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. There are four Forges in this district. There is one in Relagh owned by Edward Galligan one in Mullaghboy owned by Joe Mc Manus one in Ballyheelan Owned by Edward Smith one in Maughan owned by John Smith. Joe Mc Manus shoes horses and donkeys and shoes wheels. He makes spades shovels ploughs and harrows. The tools he has for working are the hammer the tongs the anvil the sledge the rench and a trough of water which he can cool the iron. The things he shoes in the open air are cart wheels near a stream where he can cool the iron. The bellows is made of leather and wood. It is used for blowing the fire. The bellows was not made locally. There is one fire place in the Forge.
  2. The most harmful weeds that grow on the farm are÷ The Bishop weed the water cess it is good for the heart Dandelion is good for pigs. Dead nettle is a weed that gives a dreadful sting. The Docken is a very common weed but harly any one knows what it is good for unless the sting of a nettle. Posies are a very common weed it destroys oats or corn. Briars spread around the hedges
    Anna May Gaffney