School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    night the screams and groans were renewed again and the people were greatly annoyed. The following day the owner went for the priest again and after great forcing he agreed to come. The priest put the Ghost into the room again and locked the door for the second time placing the Sacred Heart badge inside of the door. The door was never opened since, and the Ghost never caused any more anoyance.
  2. In the townland of Kill about three quarters of a mile from Kilnaleck stands Kill Graveyard Many years ago a very strange thing happened. There is a man named Harry O'Connoll of Kilnaleck One night he was going to Purty Clare to fix a clock for an old woman. When he came to the Graveyard he found that he could not get his bicycle across the style he left his bicycle at the back of the wall. There was a path leading round the graveyard he proceeded to walk the rest of the way he was kept longer than he expected and it was eleven o'clock when he reached Kill Graveyard when he went to look for his bicycle he couldent get it after searching for a long time he give up hopes of getting it he cut
    Anna May Gaffney