School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. There is a house on the Tully road which is supposed to be haunted. It was formerly the residence of a man named Mc Clean, but he died and a man named Galligan came to live in it. He is an insurance agent & is married.
    One night when he was seeing a friend home he though he was been followed but he said nothing. When he was coming back he heard footsteps behind him but he did not look round. As he was coming round the end of the house he looked and saw a big black man following him. He made as if to strike him but the man disappeared. When he reached the house he found his wife screaming at the fire and the black man beside her. When the man saw him he disappeared and after that they left the house.
    Sheamus Smyth
    Male
  2. Some years ago there dwelt in one of the midland counties of Ireland a rich farmer, who was never married and his only domestics were a boy and an old housekeeper named Moya. This farmer was well educated and was constantly jeering old Moya who was extremely superstitious and pretended to know much about witchcraft and fairy world. One November morning this farmer arose before daylight and was surprised on entering the kitchen to find old Moya sitting over the fire an smoking her pipe in a very serious mood. The farmer asked in wonder why was she up so early and