School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    the girl found a cord with nine on it. She took it up and brought it home with her and hung it up in the kitchen In some time after the nots on the cord all began to milk. If filled all the vessels they had about the house.
  2. Once upon a time a time there was a man in Cavan named Micheal James. He was in great need of money, as he had many children to rear. He dreamed three times of a bridge in England name the bridge of good luck. He said to himself that if he found that bridge he would get gold. He went over to England and he walked through the land till he came to the bridge that was like the bridge of his dream. A man was standing by the bridge who said to him "I have a strange dream. I saw a house in Ireland where a man named Micheal James lives. There is gold buried beside a thorn bush in his meadow. Yes" said Micheal James "that a very strange. Without giving his name to the man he turned and went home. As soon as Micheal James got home to Cavan, he took a spade and began to dig beside the thorn bush in his meadow. His spade struck a stone and under the stone he found a crock which was full of gold. He was happy now. He lodged the gold in the bank, but kept the stone stone in the house. There were words carved on it whcih was not Irish nor English. Years passed and the money in the bank was spent, but still
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Tina Mc Garry