School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. How the Farmer knows when it is going to be fine. In brittle Weather the Farmer watches the robin in the morning if she is singing on a top branch of a bush or tree that is the sing of good weather it is also a sign that it will be a good day, so he can work at his hay in safety. When the robin keeps near the ground that is a sign of Wet Weather. It is salso a a sign that it may be a wet day.
  2. There was once a doctor who went to live to a desolate place left to him by his brother who died suddenly. He was married, and one night he was called on a urgent case. When he had gone a short time his wife heard the noise of feet coming up the stares she thought it was her husband who forgot something when she looked she saw a man with his throat cut from ear, to ear, and his head resting on his shoulder. She fainted and did not recover till the doctor was home and asleep. She did not like to tell the doctor as she thought she might have only thought it. Another night he was called out again when he had gone the same figure appered but he spoke to her this time he told her to follow him she was urged by some strenth he led her down the stares and out to the back door. Just out side the back door he pointed into the ground and disappered into the ground.
    Mary T. Smyth