School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    small. We all give a help at the churn, and if any stanger come in when you would be churning they would take a turn It was said in olden times if any stranger came in when you would be churning they would have to take a turn or the might take the butter with them.
    We have the churn about a year. It was bought in Bally James-Duff. The mark on our churn is the makers name. There are differant kinds of churn - such as. The Tumble churn, the dash churn, and the cylinder churn, The churn is generally white. It is very easy to churn and any one could churn it. It is worked by the hand. A strainer is used for taking the butter off the churn, and then put into a pail full of cold water until the milk is well taken out of it. When it is taken out of the water it is salted and made into bars and then took to the shop to sell.
  2. There are differant kinds of birds and many differant kinds of eggs. Birds that build nest such as:- The Blackbird, the thrush, the sparrow, the goldfinch, the chaffinch, the robin the wren, the hawk, the swallow, the tom tit, the stone checker, the starking, the sky lark, the cuokoo, the corncrake, the pigeon, the chuckos and corncrake, comes from other lands in March and goes back in September when the weather is beginning to get cold. The Blackbird, the thrush and the sparrow builds in a whin, the chaffinch, goldfinch builds in a low tree