School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    vessel carring 660 emigrants less than 100 survived. The people were put on the Islands of Canada and off the United States where the died in numbers and were buried in trenches
  2. The are five forges in this parish namely:- Neddie Smyth Tawlagh his forge is situated in the village of Ballyheelan Edward Galligans forge is situated in townland of Relagh John Smyth has on situated in the townland of Muaghera. John Tyrell forge is situated in the townland of Lavagh. Joe Mc Manus has one situated in the townland of Mullaghboy. The Black Smith does all his work in the forge accept putting on shoeing on wheels of carts, and of a rainy day people do be in the forge telling stories and rhymes.
    The Blacksmith lights the fire with some slack of coal he puts the slack and some old burned sinders in the fire place he then throws some lamp oil on top and then puts a match to it, he blows it then with a bellows. The Blacksmith shoes horses, asses, the forge is generally thatched. The untensils the blacksmith generally uses are the hammer, the sledge, the anvil, the tongues, the rench, the nails the tool for cutting shoes of all sizes, and the trough for holding water. I often seen a blacksmith shoeing a horse he cuts a shoe to fit the animal he puts it in the fire to redden it for to shape it wright he then cools it in the trough of water, he then fits it straight on the cloof, and then he puts it on with nails
    Tina Mc Garry