School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. Early in Spring the farmer ploughs the land to a depth of six inches. Afterwards he grubbs it and then he harrows it. He marks out the drills and puts out the manure, and spreads it. Then he cuts the potatoes he has for seed and places them in the drills about ten inches apart then he closes the drills with the plough.
  2. We set kerr's pinks and british queen potatoes out in the field for late potatoes, and in the garden we set Epicures, Hivernians and Flownders for early ones.
    The early ones are generally planted before the 17th Martch and the late ones before Easter Sunday we have already our early ones set and are preparing to set the late ones.
  3. The Holy family is the Blesset Virgin Mary, Saint Joseph, and Our Lord Jesus Christ. One night Saint Joseph was told in a strange dream that Herod was to kill all the children up to two years of age, because he wanted to kill Our Lord. Immediatly the Holy Family took flight to Egypt At this time Magi noticed a strange star in the East it was said that the ruler was born, and that this star was the one to light up the stable where He and the Bleset Virgin and Saint Joseph was. The three wise Kings set out to look for the new born King. Their guide was the star that the saw
    Tina Mc Garry