School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. (no title) (continued)

Hallow Eve night is the night of the year for the Ghost stories.

(continued from previous page)
    field he was suddenly led astray. He knew every inch of the field, still he travelled around it this night hundreds of times without avail. At every turn a hedge 50 feet high arose before him. The more he travelled, the more excited he grew and all the time he seemed to be going through wet mucky places. Suddenly he heard a noise and he listened. Then came shouts from an adjoining field, accompanied by loud galloping. On the noise came. Before him as he thought was a hedge fifty feet high and he distinctly heard the word "Hup Donkey" and thousands of donkeys each with a little rider crossed the hedge in full callop and careered across the field and all the little people shouting "Off for Cloonaryhill"[?].
    He took off his coat and turned it inside out and immediately the hedges disappeared and he found that he was standing within twenty yards of his own house. He returned and examined his boots and after all the night's travelling in the wet dirty fields he had not one stain of dirt on the boots.

In any place where there was hidden treasure it was supposed to be guarded...

In any place where there was hidden treasure it was supposed to be guarded