School: Killashandra (C.) Convent

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
Sr. M. Cornillius

of Bruce Hill near Arva. There were side sheep and young calves lost also.
    A Drought Period.
    The Summer months of one thousand nine hundred and twenty two were very dry and warm. There was no rain from the month of April until the second week of August. The potatoe crops were a complete failure. Only some farmers that had their potatoes set in low moory soil, had any to seed their ground the following Spring. The government purchased from Great Britain and Scotland various quantities of potatoes to provide seed for the Irish farmers. They also supplied the poor and small farmers with free potatoes and oats. Oats and hay crops were also a failure. The harvest and Winter crops were the only feeding farmers had for their horses and cattle.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ellen O' Reilly