School: Killashandra (C.) Convent

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
Sr. M. Cornillius

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man in Cornafean about six miles from the village of Killeshandra in County Cavan. He was able to carry a forty stone sack of grain or potatoes He could lift heavy stones too. He was was Thomas Minage.
    Irish people long ago were noted for being great walker's. There were no vehicles in olden times so when they wanted to go from one place to another they travelled by foot. James McHugh of Crenagh was a great walker. He could walk eleven and a half miles in one half day. He often arose at five o'clock in the morning and walk to Cavan and carry home a half hundred weights of flour on his back and would be home at three o'clock in the day time. He would go out and do as much work till night in the fields as the people would do now in two days.
    Mr's Reilly and Mr's Kiernan were good walkers too. One morning they arose at four o'clock and started to walk to Arva which is about seven or eight miles from Killeshandra. They went with chickens
    Rose Brogan
    Drumroosk, Co. Cavan