School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. Most of the farmers grow potatoes in this district. It is their chief crop and their living depends on it. Some farmers plant their potatoes in ridges and others in drills.
    The small farmers plant their potatoes in ridges. First they prepare the ground by scoring it, then they put another score about four foot away from the other one.
    Next the manure is spread between each score and there is a space between them for the furrow.
    He then drops the seed potatoes or splits as they are called.
    Then he covers them with mould.
    Then in the summer the stalks are sprayed with a mixture of bluestone and soda. This prevents them from getting the blight disease.
    Sometimes the local farmers all join to help a neighbour to plant his potatoes.
    This is called a "meitheal". They get no pay for this days work but are given a days work instead. They are well treated that day and the farmers wife generally gets some
    Willie Gunnis
    Brankill, Co. Cavan