School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. Many people in this district still get the cure if they have certain ailments. Some never have had a doctor to treat them. One of the most popular of these cures is the cure of the sprain. A man named Charlie Woods of Brankhill is famous for this cure. He pulls the joint that is effected and says certain prayers.
    Another cure is one for the mumps which my mother has. The person who has the mumps has to put an asse's winkers on his head and walk around a pig sty three times while my mother says prayers.
    Mrs Ryans who lives near here has a cure for ringworm she makes an ointment which when applied to the part affected cures it.
    A woman the name of Mrs Smith has the cure for erysiphelas. She lives in Co. Longford. She uses fresh butter and something else.
    Helen Reilly
    Ticosker Glebe, Co. Cavan