School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    in nearly every house, long ago there was only oil lamps on the street which did not show much light but now that is replaced by the electricity. There are four streets in the town namely :- Main Street, Pound Street, Broad road and Longford Street. There are a few fine buildings in the town, there are three large dances halls namely "st Patricks hall", "Moonlight Pavilion" and "Memorial hall".
    The guards barrick, the post office, three banks, a chapel and a church.
    There is a fair held once a month in the town and a market each week.
    In the summer evenings the young people play tennis, camogie, football and lots of other games and in Winter there are many amusements such as pictures, dances, and concerts.
    Arvagh, Co. Cavan
    Joy Scott