School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    soldier was going he told him the land was boggy and no good. The soldier replied that they he got enough money for it to pay his fare back to England he would sell it.
  2. There are a few old lime kilns around this district, but they are not in use now. There is an old one in Pat Reillys field of Castlepoles. It was not used this twenty years. It is about six feet deep, and it is round in shape. The sides of it are built up with red bricks. They used to burn a lot of lime in it. They used to break the stones small and put about a cartful into the
    Imelda Mulligan
    Farrangarve, Co. Cavan