School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. The local landlord long ago was Lord Gosford the Earl of Gosford and his name was the Right Honourable Archibald Sparrow Brabazon. He was a very good landlord and the people all liked him. His people were settled in the district for generations.
    There is a story told about how his ancestors got possession of the lands. In Cromwell's time when he was dividing the land among his own followers one of his soldiers got a lot of land in the district. He was coming to see it and he met a man riding a horse and he asked him the way. When he heard where the