School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (no title) (continued)

There are two graveyards in this parish Cornea, and Killeshandra...

(continued from previous page)
    and when the flag was a short distance from the shore it split in two and one part went down with the people and the remaining part went on to the graveyard with the coffin and never returned to the shore again. There is another graveyard at Gowna called Church island. It was believed in olden times to belong to Catholics but the protestants took it over and burned it. It is believed that there is a passage under the lake from this graveyard to Inch island.
  2. One of the oldest landlord that ruled over this district was Lord Leitrim. He was a very cruel ruler. He had an army of men