School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    him loose and sat behind the ditch to see what would happen to the priest. The priest had a red handherchief in his hand and the bull ran at it. He just hit the animal on the snout and it fell dead. He left the man sitting there until his wife came and begged him to release her husband. He did so on one condition, and that was if she knew of any plans against him she would tell him.
    One night she heard that thirty protestants were going to surround the house and shoot him and she warned him. He told his housekeeper to have all the windows barred and the doors bolted. When they arrived he was going to mass and he spoke to them and they could not answer him. He took them with him until they reached the river and he left them standing in it. After
    Kitty Matthews
    Arvagh, Co. Cavan