School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. One morning early two men were going to a fair in Mohill they went to Moyne and one of the men saw a light as they were passing by Duffy's lane, and the other man say cats' eyes across the bog. A different morning a man on the Fair Green, his name was Jack Cassidy. He was going to a fair in Longford and he saw the same cats' eyes. He inquired that night about it, and he was told a man is supposed to have been murdered there long ago.
    Peggy O' Shea
    Arvagh, Co. Cavan
    Miss Eilin Cassidy
    40
    Arvagh, Co. Cavan

Once upon a time there there was a giant who lived in a castle in Enaghan...

Once upon a time there there was a giant who lived in a castle in Enaghan. He was very tall and strong. All the people who lived