School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    left behind was then boiled in salty water until it was thick. Then it was poured out and left to cool. Afterwards it hardened and was eaten with butter.
  2. Long ago people eat three meals a day, they were, the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. The breakfast was eaten at about eleven o'clock and the dinner at two. The supper was eaten at eleven o'clock p.m. Most people had nearly a day's work done when they eat their breakfast. This meal consisted of oat-meal porridge and "Sowens" or buttermilk. Potatoes, cabbage and turnips and also fish were eaten at the dinner. Supper consisted of oaten-meal bread and buttermilk and sometimes honey.
    They used to eat off a table by the wall. Along this wall was a greasey iron bar. Attached to this bar was a slab of wood and
    1. products