School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. Annie Moore
    Main St.
    Arva

Since ancient times nearly every hollow, height, stream, rock and bush in Ireland has some special name. In this district there are a lot of places which are called some particular name owing to some important event which took place there.
    Arva sometimes called Drumalt means "the plain of slaughter" because it is believed that a big battle was fought there long ago and a lot of people were killed. It is also believed that the old town of Arva was drownded in the lake which is now called Gartie Lough. On a calm day the tops of the houses are to be seen down under the water in the middle of the lake.
    About three miles
    Arvagh, Co. Cavan