School: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

Cloghaunbeg, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wind was changing to the south west and it was then it caused most havoc on land and sea. The gale abated somewhat about 3 a.m. and by morning it had become quite calm once more.
    At the dawn of day the effects of the storm were to be seen everywhere. Scarcely a house escaped its fury. the thatch which had been blown off the houses, was to be seen scattered all round the district. Some houses were completely stripped of their thatch and cabins fared no better, Winds and ricks of hay were blown completely away in some cases and for weeks afterwards the people were busy repairing the damage.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Teresa Corry