School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. If a person robs a surallour's nest: death of cattle ( Black leg) will follow. An animal born on Whitsunday is unlucky, should be placed under a sod for a space of time after birth.
    People around here would not enter waters on that day, as it is thought a person doing so would surely be drowned. That is the piece of Palm secured by them on Palm Sunday were long, their flace would be long that year.if short it would also be so
    It is considered very unwise for two persons of same family to partake pig's kidney: The penalty said to be: the appearance of some disfiguring growth cheek of the eater.
    If your tongue began to bleed, you would bleed to death.
    That it is unlucky to have photographs taken and distributed amongst one's relatives. It is said sickness and death follow such a procedure - to the person in the picture.
    That if a corpse does not stiffen in a normal period of time that another death will soon follow in the family.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher