School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Most people cure their bacon at home. That is they fatten a pig, old, or young and when ready ask the butcher to kill it. There are several men who are skilled in such work, around here.
    The pig is always killed early in the day, and at night it is "boned". Quite a few of the men who live near collect to help in this. When the bacon has been put away safely, the woman of the house puts the frying-pan to work, and cooks a supply of the "griscíns" [?]. The family and helpers have a jolly meal then. The ("griscíns)" taste as good as chicken and are considered a dainty.
    The owner of the bacon pig always shares the "bones" with his neighbours and friends. They return the compliment when possible. Brawn is made of the tougher portions such as shins, head, "crubeens", often the tongue is included. This keeps only for 5 or 6 days. People seldom kill such a pig in warm weather, but mostly in Dec. or January. It comes much cheaper than bacon from the shops.
    2. products
    Mrs A. Montgomery