School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Remaining walls much decayed. The portion, which I expecte [?], contained a Bell Tower is the most perfect and has a window in what must have been a second storey [?] sketch [?] Walls are 4 feet thick and the stuff used to hold together seems hard as granite. They are matted over with Ivy &c and from a long distance can be seen the ancient slanting Tower, completely hidden by them.
    [?] which faces the iron gates [?]
    The graveyard is perfectly enclosed, circular with a very thick strong Hawthorn hedge, which stretches round the entire yard - save the gateway. The iron gate enclosing is perfectly hung, fresh, and good.
    On entering by this gate a railed-in burying ground is seen in a corner of the walls. Walls on 2 sides and railing on the other 2 sides. This is well cared and planted with flowers. It is the grave of a young huntsman, who returning home on horseback from a day's sport, was accidentally drowned in one of the lakes which surround the small Island on which the Abbey was built.
    White thorns and gooseberry bushes are growing in this graveyard.
    Mrs A. Montgomery