School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

Con.
    These pigs were allowed to run wild almost. They had to subsist on dead fish &c. washed out to the shore, grass, weeds, &c. They could run almost like race horses, and when hungry resembled wild animals.
    A. B. This is a true story.
    The person who told this story, helped to wrap up the corpse again in the remains of sheet.
  2. [?] sketch of true lover's knot [?]
    The parents of the girl objected to the match, so the lover went abroad for 9 years. During this period the girl grew moros3e, and her health started to decline. After painful illness she died, and the death bell tolled on the day her lover returned.
    As he passed the relig he entered in and was shocked to hear that the funeral was that of his betrothed. The news killed him. They were laid to rest in side by side a birch tree was planted on each grave, so the hearts were enturned in love, so in process of time the trunks of the trees grew into each other
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher