School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Kildallon
    This district derives its name from St. Dallon, its Patron Saint. It forms part of the Barony of Tullyhunco or Tullaghonoho. The land of the Mac Tighearnain - McKiernan. For 7 centuries or more these chiefs held sway in Kildallon and still maintain their title in local History. The anglicised name is Masterson. In bygone days the chief market village which served this district was the now extinct village of Croghan. Many a skirmish was fought here between the McKiernans and O'Rourkes, and O'Reillys.
    In the beginning of the sixteenth century a daughter of the Prince of Breffni married a chieftain of Kildallon - May O'Reilly and Bryan McKiernan- a part of her dowry was a book of Gaelic Poems worth 6 milk cows. Probably this chieftain was the son of Gillaisa Oge whose name still survives in Kildallon in the localism: "You're as honest as Gillaisa".
    In 1412 when the fortified town of Croghan was burned to the ground during a bitter feud between Maguires countrymen and the McKiernans, Kildallon turned out to a man in support of the McKiernans
    AT0970: The Twining Branches
    Kildallan, Co. Cavan