School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. The Kaiser went to the Everlasting Gates, wishing to enter. The keeper was not willing to allow him inside. Just then the King of the Belgians approached on the same errand, but he was refused admittance too so he asked Peter if he would allow them to draw lots as to their destination. He said yes, and provided an oblong of paper.
    The Kaiser made fold no 1. The Ring No. 2. and Kaiser no. 3.
    Then the folded paper was cut up the centre. Kaiser grabbed the pieces and the King had to be content with the residue.
    Another rendering of the story is that A Christian on the Road of Life met a fellow traveller - an unbeliever - The latter inquired of Ch. where he was bound for. On hearing it was "Heaven" he hoped to gain, said the second, "I'll go with you. As they journeyed on Ch. asked the other if he had a Passport. No. said he, I did not think that was necessary. "Oh, yes," very necessary said the Christian.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher