School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Behind the Old Church, in the shadow of a surrounding wall are three graves of Bishops of Kilmore. A low wall surrounds the space they occupy. The ground a mass of "Rose of Sharon".
    First met is Bedell's grave marked by a simple, plain stone, inscription in Latin: Date of his death 1642. A few paces from the grave is a [?] tree which is now 306 years old. It is known as Bedell's tree and was planted by him in the year 1632. Some branches have been lopped off, and the scars are covered by cement, corrugated iron &c. - I expect to aid in preserving the trunk - from external damp. A small notice is attached to the stem stating when, & who planted it. It is not very tall or spreading as likely the branches were a danger to the walls, but the trunk is thick and strong.
    The New Kilmore Cathedral was built in 1858 - 60 partly, to perpetuate the memory of Wm. Bedell also to provide a safe building..
    On the South doorway is an inscrip
    [?] Julie.ml Bedell sond a m Kilmorensus Episcopi in memoriam [?]