School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Our people here make straw palliasses, mats for asses, door mats, ropes of all classes for loads, pikes, stacks, mattresses, out of straw, also cuisíní for hens to lay in. These last are very strange looking, something like a wren's nest in shape only deeper in the back.
  2. Articles from Oisiers, sally rods. Creels and baskets of all kinds. The last creel maker I knew of was Frank Moore, who died a few years since. The standards were made of stout stuff - and the remainder of timber rods. He used to charge 1/- per creel if the rods were provided. He used to go to the houses where they were wanted.: set up his standards in the garden and move round and round flailing his rods till finished. He was able to make 3 pairs of creels in a day. Men often take loads of these rods to Arva, and find sale for them. I suppose the Longford people need them as asses are more plentiful there than in Cavan.
        1. buildings
    Mrs A. Montgomery